loading

Petroleum Jelly


Petroleum Jelly white petrolatum, soft paraffin/paraffin wax or multi-hydrocarbon, CAS number 8009-03-8, is a semi-solid mixture of hydrocarbons (with carbon numbers mainly higher than 25), originally promoted as a topical ointment for its healing properties.

Petroleum Jelly uses

After petroleum jelly became a medicine chest staple, consumers began to use it for myriad of ailments as well as cosmetic purposes, including toenail fungus, genital rashes (non-STD), nosebleeds, diaper rash, and chest colds. Its folkloric medicinal value as a "cure-all" has since been limited by better scientific understanding of appropriate and inappropriate uses. petroleum jelly is recognized by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) as an approved over-the-counter (OTC) skin protectant, and remains widely used in cosmetic skin care

White Petroleum Jelly

Test/ Method

     I.P.1996

Specifications

B.P.2002

Specifications

U.S.P.25

Specifications

Results

      Melting Range

    (Drop Point)

38-56◦ C 42-60◦ C 38-60◦ C 44-52◦ C

      Specific

    Gravity at 60◦ C

    0.815-0.88 0.815

   Consistency at 25◦ C

   100-300 dmm

  100-300 170-185